T

Strong leadership is vital to the success of our legislative and enrichment efforts. You can get involved by serving on one of our committees made up of ACEC-MS members. For more information, contact us at the state office.

ACEC/MS 2019-2020 Board of Directors

National Director
Ronald W. Cassada
Gardner Engineering, P.A.
P.O. Drawer A
Indianola, MS 38751-2848

President
Wayne Morrison
Williams, Clark & Morrison, Inc.
P.O. Box 567
Yazoo City, MS 39194-0567

President Elect
Kyle Wallace
Shows, Dearman & Waits, Inc.
301 Second Avenue
Hattiesburg, MS 39401

Secretary/Treasurer
Randy Ahlrich
Burns Cooley Dennis, Inc.
551 Sunnybrook Road
Ridgeland, MS 39157-1811

Board Member
Dax Alexander
Brown, Mitchell & Alexander, Inc.
401 Cowan Road, Suite A
Gulfport, MS 39507

Board Member
Darrell Martinek
W.L. Burle Engineers, P.A.
P.O. Box 1293
Greenville, MS 38702-1293

Board Member
James Dickerson
Buchart Horn, Inc.
103-4 Woodland Road
Batesville, MS 38606

Executive Director 
Craig Carter
ACEC-MS
3900 Lakeland Drive, Suite 201
Flowood, MS 39232 

Past President 
Allen Scott
Engineering Service
P.O. Box 180429
Richland, MS 39218

 

 

2019-2020 Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Governmental Affairs

Vice President Kyle Wallace (Chairman).  Committee Members to be appointed.  Will also serve as CCD coordinator.

Membership

President Wayne Morrison (Chairman). Comprised of Executive Committee. 

Strategic Planning

President Wayne Morrison (Chairman). Comprised of Executive Committee and Committee Chairmen.

TRANSPORTATION

James Dickerson, Chair (Buchart Horn, Inc.)

Randy Ahlrich, Burns Cooley Dennis

Wayne Black, Garver

Sarah McEwen, AECOM

Keith Purvis, Neel-Schaffer, Inc.

 

ADHOC SUBCOMMITTEES APPOINTED BY THE TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Airports Subcommittee

Ports & Rails Subcommittee

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

David Bowman, Chair (Neel-Schaffer, Inc.)

Calvin Abernathy, Mid-South Consulting, Inc.

Ron Cassada, Gardner Engineers, P.A.

Darrell Martinek, W.L. Burle Engineers, P.A.

Blake Mendrop, Mendrop Engineering Resources - Substitute

 

ADHOC SUBCOMMITTEES APPOINTED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE

Health Subcommittee

RUS Committee

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Jeff Dungan, Chair (Dungan Engineering, P.A.)

Tommy Dunlap, Burns Cooley Dennis, Inc.

Carey Hardin, Clearwater Consultants, Inc.

Kent Geno, Cook Coggin Engineers

 

PROGRAM

Tommy Dunlap, Chairman (Burns Cooley Dennis, Inc.)

Randy Battey, Gresham, Smith and Partners

Carey Hardin, Clearwater Consultants, Inc.

Jason Overstreet, Overstreet and Associates, PLLC

Greg Gearhart, WGK, Inc.

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Ed Dedeaux, Chairman (Allen & Hoshall)

 

ASSOCIATION MEMBER LIST

Mississippi Concrete Industries

Mississippi Asphalt Pavement Association

Mississippi Municipal League

Mississippi Road Builders

 

STATE BOARDS AND COMMITTEES ACEC/MS RESIDES (CRAIG CARTER)

State Revolving Loan Fund Program for Drinking Water Board of Directors

MS State Department of Health, Wastewater Advisory Committee

MS Digital Earth Model Remote Sensing Advisory Committee

Mississippi Transportation Institute Board of Directors

Mississippi Intermodal Council

State Building Code Council

MDEQ Nutrient Criteria

Local Technical Assistance Program (LTAP)

MS Damage Prevention Board